Lavender

lavender and bee(Lavendula Augustifolia/Lavendula Officinalis)
Type of Plant: Plant
Plant part used: Flowering tops.
Countries of origin: England, France, Yugoslavia, Tasmania
A well-known herb and fragrance, Lavender is commonly associated with relaxation and an aid for sleep; it is also recognised for its physical healing properties too. Part of 39 known species of flowering plants found all around the world, English Lavender is the most popular type of lavender grown and is traditionally harvested between May and August. Extracted by a method known as steam distillation, its scent is described as crisp and clean with a sweet overtone.

Why we love it in Fragrance:

A well-known herb & fragrance, Lavender commonly associated with relaxation and an aid for sleep; it is also recognised for its physical healing properties too. Part of 39 known species of flowering plants found all around the world, English Lavender is the most popular type of lavender grown and is traditionally harvested between May and August. Extracted by a method known as steam distillation, its scent is described as crisp and clean with a sweet overtone.

Why we love it in Skincare:

When used in skincare it will soothe dry and irritated skin and leave it looking refreshed and revitalised. It can stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis to leave skin looking firmer and smoother whilst minimising sun damage.

Aromatherapeutic uses: 

Burns, inflammation, headaches, insomnia, hysteria, nausea, nervous tension, re-balancing, anxiety, calming, soothing.

 

Posted on 6th Jan, 2016 by Shiv Howell

© 2017. Melt is the trading name of The Cheeky Monkey Company Ltd, Company Registration No. 3799213, Registered in England.