Sandalwood

sandalwood(Santalum)

Type of Plant: Tree
Plant part used: Wood
Continents of origin: India, Australia, Nepal, Bangladesh,Pakistan, Sri Lanka.

Sandalwood is the name for of a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and unlike many other aromatic woods, they retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods for use. Both the wood and the oil produce a distinctive fragrance that has been highly valued for centuries.

Why we love it in fragrance:

Sandalwood oil has a distinctive soft, warm, smooth, creamy, and milky precious-wood scent. It offers a long-lasting, woody base to perfumes from the oriental, woody, fougère, and chypre families, as well as a fixative to floral and citrus fragrances. When used in smaller proportions in a perfume, it acts as a fixative, enhancing the longevity of other ingredients and is a key ingredient in the “floriental” (floral-ambery) fragrance family – when combined with white florals such as jasmine, ylang ylang, gardenia, orange blossom & tuberose. When inhaled, sandalwood can improve memory, stimulate concentration, and induce relaxation and calmness reducing anxiety and stress.

Why we love it in Skincare:

Sandalwood essential oil helps soften skin by increasing and restoring its ability to retain moisture. Applied to the skin it can help to calm and relax and can help reduce scar tissue damage too.

Aromatherapeutic Use:

Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative.

Posted on 21st Jan, 2016 by Shiv Howell

© 2017. Melt is the trading name of The Cheeky Monkey Company Ltd, Company Registration No. 3799213, Registered in England.