Jasmine

shutterstock(Jasminum)
Type of Plant: Shrub
Plant part used: Flowers
Continents of origin: India, China, Turkey, Japan, France
Jasmine is celebrated in perfumery for its plush, penetrating floral aroma. Fresh and luminous, it has a sweet fruity nuance that grows stronger in oil. Harvesting takes place early morning when the flowers are still closed.

Why we love it as a fragrance:

As an essential oil it has a delicate, rich and very beautiful sweet floral aroma, making a popular choice for fragrances products. However, sweet and pretty aside, there are some real benefits to be gained too. It has a very soothing, calming and revitalising side to its aroma making it very valuable for severe depression; it soothes the nerves reducing fears and anxieties whilst uplifting the mood helping to boost confidence.

Why we love it in Skincare:

Properties in Jasmine such as Benzoic Acid and Benzyl Benzoate have very effective bactericidal, fungicidal and antiviral properties whilst others have been found to nourish skin, help fade the appearance of scars, and protect skin from damage that can lead to premature aging.

Aromatherapeutic Use:

Anti-depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, cicastrisant, sleep aid, menopause, sedative, anti-oxidant, stress relief,

Posted on 4th Jan, 2016 by Shiv Howell

© 2017. Melt is the trading name of The Cheeky Monkey Company Ltd, Company Registration No. 3799213, Registered in England.